Date & Time: May 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12909
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed somewhere in west Russia while on a special flight. Lost without trace.