Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8106
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a communication operation when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in Russia. The passenger, a communication offer (Captain) was killed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.