Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1936 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-L1781
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Novgorod – Leningrad
MSN:
7617
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Novgorod Airport at 1410LT on a flight to Leningrad, carrying one pilot and one passenger, a fire inspector. At the time of departure, weather conditions were as follow: horizontal visibility 1,500 - 2,000 metres, vertical visibility 150 - 170 metres and wind 2-3 m/s. After takeoff, the airplane entered clouds and according to the engine noise, it is understood that the airplane was not flying in the direction of Leningrad but Kresttsy instead. Nevertheless, the pilot apparently attempted to return to the airport when he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed one km from the airfield. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in clouds. His decision to takeoff in clouds and without received a weather bulletin prior to departure are considered as contributing factors.