Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-L2765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
13082
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area near Valuyky. The pilot and a passengers were seriously injured. The pilot died one week later from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.