Date & Time: Aug 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German Me.109 and crashed near Stralingrad. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.