Date & Time: Jul 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vyazma - Smolensk
MSN:
13015
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while on a flight from Vyazma to Smolensk. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.