Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13095
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing an ambulance flight, carrying two wounded soldiers and one pilot. En route, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Shapki. The pilot was killed and both passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.