Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12167
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was in charge to transfer wounded soldiers between Zekhnovo and Moiseyevo. While cruising at night, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the region of Ostashkov. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.