Date & Time: Jul 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2030
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8083
YOM:
1936
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
203
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a special mission to deliver spare parts for combine harvester to local farmers based in Ukraine. Several landings were made in the areas of Dnipropetrovsk and Zaporizhia then the pilot landed in an open field owned by the State Farm of 'Azov' located about 60 km from Mariupol. The following night, the pilot took off with full tanks, two passengers and a load of spare parts. After a course of 60 metres on rugged terrain, the airplane lifted off. At a height of about 50-60 metres, the pilot made a left turn to pass over the house where he slept the preceding night when the airplane rolled to the left, struck the house and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot and a passenger were killed while the second passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The decision of the pilot to land and takeoff from an unsuitable (rugged) terrain;
- The decision of the pilot to make a sharp turn at low height;
- There were two unauthorized passengers on board;
- The fuel tanks were full.