Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-L1296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vyazma - Kasnya
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed while on a flight from Vyazma to Kasnya. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.