Date & Time: Jul 10, 1938 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tavildara – Jirgatal
MSN:
7747
YOM:
1936
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
726
Aircraft flight cycles:
960
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tavildara at 1347LT on a mail flight to Jirgatal with one pilot and a load of 110 kg of mail on board. After departure, the pilot deviated from the prescribed route and entered a narrow valley. After 10 km, he decided to return but while making a sharp turn to the left at a height of 25-30 metres, the airplane stalled and crashed on the slope of Mt Yafush. the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to follow the published procedures and entered a narrow valley instead following the normal route to Jirgatal.