Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A1109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tushino - Moscow-Monino
MSN:
14282
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tushino on a flight to Moscow-Monino Airport with two people on board. En route, it collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.