Date & Time: Apr 5, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1779
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pudozh - Petrozavodsk
MSN:
7615
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2040
Aircraft flight cycles:
1537
Circumstances:
Due to poor weather conditions in Pudozh on April 4, the pilot was forced to pass the overnight in Pudozh and postponed his departure to Petrozavodsk to April 5. He departed Pudozh in the morning with two passengers. After passing over Shala Pristan, the airplane entered over Lake Onega when weather conditions deteriorated with heavy snow falls. Unable to fix his position, the pilot decided to return when he lost control of the airplane that crashed on the iced Lake Onega. The wreckage was found four hours later. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following:
- The pilot decided to takeoff from Pudozh without any weather briefing;
- Poor flight preparation and assistance;
- After entering Lake Onega, weather conditions worsened and the pilot continued rather than returning to Pudozh;
- The pilot lost his bearings in poor visibility and lost control of the airplane;
- Overconfidence on part of the pilot.