Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1939 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-K200
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ganyushkino – Vladimirovka – Saratov
MSN:
2533
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
733
Circumstances:
On December 1st, the airplane departed Saratov with the same crew to deliver mouse for a laboratory based in Ganyushkino, south Kazakhstan. The next day, the pilot departed Ganyushkino at 0830LT on the return trip to Saratov with an intermediate stop in Vladimirovka. Approaching Saratov, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog and passed over the airfield without any visual contact with the ground. He then returned to the north when he encountered snow falls. The airplane entered a right turn the lost height and crashed in a pasture located 1,5 km west of the village of Dolgii Buerak, about 7,5 km north-east of Saratov Airport. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the followings:
- The pilot decided to perform the flight despite he was informed prior to departure about the poor weather conditions at destination;
- The pilot continues the approach to Saratov Airport in below-minima weather conditions;
- Poor flight preparation;
- Lack of discipline on part of the pilot.
- Poor flight preparation;