Date & Time: Sep 27, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-M7
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yerevan - Basargechar
MSN:
5987
YOM:
1934
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
278
Aircraft flight cycles:
289
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Yerevan, the airplane was approaching the destination at an altitude of 1,000 metres when the pilot initiated a straight-in approach, which is against the published procedures that request a circuit vertical to the airfield. Doing so, the pilot deviated from the approach path. Once at a height of 50 metres, he attempted to go around when the engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed one km from the airport. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following:
- The pilot failed to follow the approach procedures,
- Engine failure on approach for unknown reasons.