Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1934 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-L1015
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5716
YOM:
1934
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aktyubinsk Airport on a mail flight, carrying one pilot and 125 kg of mail. Ten minutes after takeoff, the pilot decided to return because he thought there was a loss of hydraulic pressure. Following a wrong approach configuration, he landed with a tailwind component when, upon landing, the airplane crashed and collided with a parked Polikarpov SP registered CCCP-L1018. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The pilot adopted wrong piloting techniques,
- Wrong approach calculation and configuration,
- Non compliance with published procedures,
- The pilot landed with a tailwind component,
- The person in charge of the airport failed to change the 'T' according to the wind component.