Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A3122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krutoyarovka - Izyum
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Krutoyarovka on an ambulance flight to Izyum, carrying one pilot and two wounded soldiers. About five minutes into the flight, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and unable to help both passengers who died in the burning wreckage.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.