Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torzhok - Zal'kovo
MSN:
1569
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was supposed to transfer wounded soldiers from Torzhok to Zal'kovo. The airplane failed to arrive at destination and was not recovers. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.