Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1688
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying a load of blood and departed the village of Kosarevo, 15 km south of Selizharovo, at 2300LT. It failed to arrive at destination and was lost without trace.