Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14345
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Yuryevo, in the suburb of Novgorod. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.