Date & Time: May 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
33
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Approaching the village of Voronino, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed and both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.