Date & Time: Apr 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7831
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was returning to his departure point after he dropped wounded soldiers from the west front. En route, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot was injured and later lost consciousness, causing the airplane to crash near the village of Strugi. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.