Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Schedule:
Kaptelovka - Andreapol
MSN:
16781
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing an ambulance flight from Kaptelovka to Andreapol with one pilot and an unspecified number of passengers, wounded soldiers who must be transferred. The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.