Date & Time: Aug 26, 1942 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zal'kovo - Torzhok
MSN:
12908
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Zal'kovo on a flight to Torzhok, carrying one pilot and two wounded soldiers. Approaching Torzhok, it crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all three occupants.