Date & Time: Feb 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tchern - Yelets
MSN:
14322
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on an ambulance flight from Tchern to Yelets, carrying two wounded soldiers and one pilot, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.