Date & Time: Feb 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12161
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying two wounded soldiers and one pilot to the hospital of Tchern. Approaching the area of destination, it was shot down by two German fighters and crashed. Both passengers were killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters.