Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A1291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Smolensk - Unetsha
MSN:
16617
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while on a flight from Smolensk to Unetsha. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.