Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A1096
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14269
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an ambulance flight from Glazhevo to Syasskie Ryadki, carrying one pilot and two wounded soldiers. It crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all three occupants.