Date & Time: Mar 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7844
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Leningrad while engaged in the evacuation of wounded soldiers. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.