Date & Time: Feb 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaptelovka - Andreapol
MSN:
14364
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route from Kaptelovka to Andreapol with two wounded soldiers and one pilot on board when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the region of Leningrad. A passenger was killed and both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.