Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novgorod - Dobrosti
MSN:
14289
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a special operation (two wounded soldiers evacuation) from Novgorod (Yuryevo) to Dobrosti. En route, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Lake Ilmen. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.