Date & Time: Feb 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2631
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12947
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a supply operation to Kaptelovka, carrying ammunition. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Andreapol. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.