Date & Time: Aug 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7946
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Mosaly. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.