Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-A642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7763
YOM:
1936
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Dovgenke. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.