Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K398
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sevan - Yerevan
MSN:
17121
YOM:
1940
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
205
Circumstances:
After dropping an engineer at Sevan Airfield, the pilot took off on a return leg to Yerevan. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 25-35 metres, the airplane entered a sharp turn to the left then nosed down and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, died 4 hours later from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to follow the flight instructions and published procedures.