Date & Time: Aug 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17140
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying one pilot and two wounded soldiers when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. A passenger was killed and both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.