Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-K468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
17246
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the region of Beklemishevo. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.