Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K68
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7693
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route to Pustoshikha, carrying a load of ammunition. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the area of Leningrad. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.