Date & Time:
May 13, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov R-1
Operator:
Government of Afghanistan
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tashkent - Kabul
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tashkent to Kabul, the crew got lost and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near Parachinar, bursting into flames. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed. The Russian crew was supposed to deliver the airplane to the Afghan Government in Kabul.