Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Omsk - Ulan-Ude
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed the factory in Omsk to deliver the airplane in Ulan-Ude. En route, the engine failed and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a prairie located in Suslovo. The pilot was unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.