Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-L3388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
282
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Stalingrad, killing the pilot, sole on board.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.