Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-L3362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
251
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Russia. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion apparently caused after switch from the upper fuel tank to the lower fuel tank.