Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-L3334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
221
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Weather conditions worsened and the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. In poor visibility, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed. There were no casualties among the occupants.