Date & Time: Mar 8, 1941 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3387
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Omsk – Petropavlovsk
MSN:
281
YOM:
1940
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Omsk Airport at 1445LT on a cargo flight to Petropavlovsk, Kazakhstan, carrying one pilot and a load of 346 kg of various goods. On final approach to Petropavlovsk Airport, the airplane descended too low to the right (about 30-40 metres) and the pilot initiated a turn to the left when he lost control of the airplane that crashed 950 metres from the 'T'. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to be above 10 km with light snow.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred during a steep turn caused by poor piloting techniques.