Date & Time: Jan 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ust-Tsylma - Ukhta
MSN:
264
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ust-Tsylma on a flight to Ukhta, carrying four passengers and a pilot who were in charge to collect election materials. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed 40 km north of Ukhta, coming to rest broken in two. All five occupants were uninjured.