Date & Time: Sep 13, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Murmansk – Arkhangelsk
MSN:
165
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1857
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Murmashi Airport in Murmansk on an ambulance flight to Arkhangelsk, carrying four wounded soldiers and one pilot. About two hours into the flight, the engine started to lose power and later failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a bog located 270 km southeast of Murmansk and came to rest upside down. All four passengers escaped injured while the pilot was killed. The aircraft was later destroyed by an unintentional fire set up by the passengers who were smoking around the wreckage.
Probable cause:
Because the airplane was destroyed by fire, the cause of the engine failure could not be determined.