Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-L2519
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grozny – Mineralnye Vody
MSN:
166
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a cargo flight from Grozny to Mineralnye Vody. After takeoff, the pilot realized that the mountains were shrouded in clouds so he modified his route and flew to Gudermes and Mozdok. Approaching Mozdok, he encountered low clouds and decided to return when the airplane collided with a meteo antenna and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Violation of the published procedures on part of the pilot,
- The pilot modified his route,
- The decision of the pilot to return was taken too late.