Date & Time: Dec 20, 1938 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-I87
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samarkand – Boysun – Termez
MSN:
120
YOM:
1937
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
334
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Samarkand on a flight to Termez with two passengers and two pilots on board. While cruising south of Boysun, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. At an altitude of 900 metres, the airplane impacted the west slope of a mountain and crashed 20 km south of Boysun. The mechanic was slightly injured and walked away to find help. Rescuers arrived on site three days later, on December 23. A passenger died 13 hours after the accident and two other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew took the decision to perform the flight despite the visibility was below published minimums. The pressure from both passengers to perform the flight was considered as a contributing factor, as well as negligence on part of the crew.