Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Registration:
CCCP-L2561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
168
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Weather conditions deteriorated in flight with poor visibility due to snow falls. Rather than returning to his departure point, the pilot decided to continue when the airplane later crashed in a field located near Arsk. All five occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the pilot who took the decision to continue the flight in poor weather conditions.