Date & Time: Dec 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baku - Yevlakh
MSN:
115
YOM:
1937
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Baku to Yevlakh, while cruising at an altitude of 400 metres, the pilot encountered fog and climbed to 1,200 metres when he encountered icing conditions. He elected to return to Baku and reduced his altitude when the airplane impacted a hill near Ajikabul. The pilot was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to initiate a flight in a visibility that was below the published minimums. The lack of ground visual references was a contributing factor.